Under immigration regulations of the Vietnamese Government, in May 2016, all UK citizens are still entitled to 15-day Vietnam visa exemption if:

  1. Their passport is valid for at least 6 months from their arrival date;
  2. Their stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days; &
  3. Their arrival date is not within 30 days from date of exit of their last visit to Vietnam with visa exemption.

In some cases, some airlines may require UK citizens to present their ticket to a third country to get visa exemption.

In case UK citizens want to get a Vietnam visa (maybe they do not want to get visa exemption even they can, or they wish to obtain a Vietnam visa for a more-than-15-day stay in Vietnam, or their arrival date is just a few days from their previous visit with visa exemption), they may have two options to do so:

  1. Apply for visa at Vietnam embassy in UK; OR
  2. Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival.

If the first option is selected, travelers need to contact Vietnam embassy in UK for more information (including required documents, visa fee, processing time and how to submit application documents as well as receive full visa and other documents back).

Here are contact details of Vietnam embassies in UK:

Vietnam Embassy in London, UK:

  • Address: 12-14 Victoria Rd., London W8-5rd, UK
  • Phone: (4420) 79371912
  • Fax: (44020) 7565385
  • Email: [email protected],
  • Office hours: 9.00am to 11.30am & 1.00pm to 5.00pm (Mon – Fri)

General Consulate of Vietnam in London, UK:

  • Address: 12-14 Victoria Rd., London W8-5rd, UK
  • Phone: (4420) 79371912
  • Fax: (44020) 7565385
  • Email: [email protected],
  • Office hours: 9.00am to 11.30am & 1.00pm to 5.00pm (Mon – Fri)

If the second option is selected, one will no longer need to contact the embassy. They only need to complete the 4 following steps to get a full visa on arrival:

Whether which option is chosen, you will get a legal visa for Vietnam.