Dear Vietnam-visa.co.uk. I’m living in UK but hold a Thai passport. Do I need a visa to Vietnam if I fly there from UK. Thks. Thaksin.

Dear Thaksin,

Be kindly informed that as a Thai citizen, you don’t need to get a visa for Vietnam if you stay in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. But if you plan to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days without any leaving, you should apply for one. And in this case, you have to options for visa application:

  1. Apply for a visa at any Vietnam Embassy which  is most convenient for you; OR
  2. Apply for a visa on arrival (submit the visa application online for a visa approval letter, get it and than get visa stamped onto your passport upon your arrival at Vietnam airport).

We hope this information is clear to you.

Have a nice day,

Vietnam-visa.co.uk