Vietnam recently has been a popular nation which many tourists would like to take a trip to in their holidays. More and more foreigners visit Vietnam. But most people have wondered the ways to get Vietnam Visa. Is Vietnam Embassy the only place to obtain Vietnam visa? This article will answer the question.

Vietnam Embassy isn’t the only place to obtain Vietnam Visa. There are 3 ways to obtain a Vietnam Visa. They are Visa Embassy, Vietnam visa on arrival, and Vietnam e-visa. Let’s find out the information of each way.

Applying Vietnam Embassy Visa

This is a traditional way to obtain Vietnam Visa. Before going to the Embassy, you, first of all, have to prepare a passport photo, and visa fee (except exemptions).  You should exchange the currency of your country into US dollar to pay for this fee. Second, fill a visa application form. You can get the form by downloading online or directly fill in it at Vietnam Embassy. Remember to bring your original passport or alternative papers (make sure that it’s still valid or at least valid for 6 months since the expiration of requested visa) when attending to Vietnam Embassy for it is required to be submitted together with your visa application and the passport photo. The citizens applying for Vietnamese visa can contact Vietnamese Embassy for specific directions. The issuing unit of your Vietnam Visa is Vietnam Embassy. Finally, wait for 4 to 5 days as they have to process your form. After confirming your form, you will receive your passport having the visa already stamped onto it by post.

Applying for VOA Vietnam – Vietnam Visa on arrival

Foreign travelers coming to Vietnam for vacation or business can easily get Vietnam visa online everywhere as long as you have a device with Internet connection. You can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival at any visa companies’ website such as Vietnam-visa.com. Firstly, you need to fill in the secured application form with required information. Make sure your personal information and also double check to ensure the information is correct. If you want to fill out your information offline, you can download the form, fill it out and send it through the email of the company. Secondly, you have to make a payment for the service. The fee you are asked to pay is based on each company and the number of applicants, the type of visa and the processing time (normal or urgent) you wish to apply for as well. You can find it on the company’s website. After about 5 minutes, they will send you a confirmation email for your application. Within 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service), you will receive your Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department via email. Thirdly, print it out together with your application form. Finally, you need to prepare 2 recent passport photos and exchange some US dollar for stamp fee at the arrival airport in Vietnam. For this kind of fee details, please access the website of the company. Keep in mind to take all of them with you because you have to present them when having your visa stamped at Vietnam airport check-in counter.

Applicants should know visa on arrival is more simple, convenient and quick; however, it is only applicable for those who travel to Vietnam by air.

Foreigners who hold Vietnam visa on arrival are allowed to touch down Vietnam at any of the five international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

Before applying for Vietnam Visa On Arrival, you can read the full guide & detail fee to get visa to Vietnam for your nationality on website https://www.vietnam-visa.com/. For details, if you want to know exact requirements & how to get Vietnam Visa for Canadian citizens , you simply should select “Canada” on the searching box “Citizens of” right on the website’s homepage.

vietnam-visa-vietnam-embassy

Amongst 3 ways to get Vietnam Visa, VOA Vietnam is considered as most conveninent

Applying for Vietnam E-visa

An electronic visa or E-visa is the newest type of visa which has been approved the launch by the Government of Vietnam since 1st February 2017. According to the rules, residents of 40 countries in the list below are eligible to obtain Vietnam E-visa:

  1. Argentina
  2. Armenia
  3. Azerbaijan
  4. Bulgaria
  5. Belarus
  6. Brunei
  7. Chile
  8. China (Not for Chinese e-passport holders)
  9. Colombia
  10. Cuba
  11. Czech Republic
  12. Germany
  13. Denmark
  14. Spain
  15. Finland
  16. France
  17. United Kingdom
  18. Greece
  19. Hungary
  20. Ireland
  21. Italy
  22. Japan
  23. Kazakhstan
  24. Korea (South)
  25. Luxembourg
  26. Myanmar
  27. Mongolia
  28. Norway
  29. Panama
  30. Peru
  31. Philippines
  32. Poland
  33. Romania
  34. Russia
  35. Slovakia
  36. Sweden
  37. East Timor
  38. Uruguay
  39. The United States of America
  40. Venezuela

The people who come from 40 nationalities in the list above and want to apply for Vietnam electronic visa, kindly follow these steps on website: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt

First, complete the form with required information and documents; also, attach it with photos of yourself and your passport page. Second, pay a fee online. It costs US$25. Note that if your visa application is refused, the visa fee cannot be non-refundable. After making payment of visa fee, they will provide you a digital code to check the application progress. Vietnam Immigration Department will check and approve your application in 3 days. Then, Vietnam Immigration Department will issue your e-visa. Finally, after receiving the visa, print your Vietnam e-visa and present it when you arrive at Vietnam airport.

There is some vital information that you should notice of Vietnam e-visa:

  • Vietnam e-visa is valid for 30 days with one single entry. In case citizens of those countries want to stay for more than 30 days, they need to apply for Vietnam Visa.

For details, you can select name of these nationality on the website Vietnam-visa.com and check full requirements.

  • The purpose of visit of Vietnam e-visa is only for vacation.

Having Vietnam e-visa, foreign tourists can enter at any of Vietnam’s 8 international airports, including Tan Son Nhat, Noi Bai and Da Nang, etc. in along with 13 international border gates and via sea at 7 seaports across the country.

This kind of visa is quite new, so that’s why there are some certain airlines or even immigration staff at the airports may not have been aware and may refuse it. Please check with your airlines in advance to avoid this case.

In brief, there are 3 options to apply for Vietnam Visa: Vietnam visa on arrival, Vietnam e-visa, and Visa Embassy. Each one has its own advantages. With the information of these three ways, you can find the best and the most suitable one to get the visa.