Visa Exemption

Currently, all UK citizens are getting 15-day Vietnam visa exemption if their passport is still valid for 6 months since their arrival date and their arrival date is not within 30 days from their exit date of last visit to Vietnam with visa exemption. On the contrary, UK citizens will be required a valid visa for Vietnam.

For UK travellers who are going to have a trip to Vietnam, there a many ways to get a visa as a requirement, in which we have 3 typical options: getting a visa through embassy, applying visa on arrival and the latest one – getting a Vietnam e-visa.

Visitors from UK will be able to apply for a Vietnam e-visa validated on 01 Feb 2017. This new kind of visa is valid for 30 days with one single entry. The launching of an electronic Vietnam visa system for foreign tourists visiting the country announced by the Vietnam Government will facilitate the process for applying visa more easily.

Vietnam E-visa

To apply for e-visas, travelers can access to this site: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt, then complete the form with required information and documents. After that, they will be asked to pay a non-refundable fee online and receive an application code from the system. Then it will take 3 working days for tourists to find out if their applications have been approved or not. Successful applicants will be able to print off their e-visas to present when they arrive.

Having an e- visa, visitors can touch down at any of Vietnam’s 8 international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. They can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at 7 ports across the country.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival for UK Citizens

Accompanying to this new type of e-visa, Vietnam visa on arrival is also a common way to get a visa for Vietnam as its application is also made online and requires no document at all. Both kinds of visa are issued by Vietnam Immigration Department. However, Vietnam e-visa is only applied for citizens of 40 countries for vacation purpose only, while visa on arrival can be obtained by all visitors who travel by air with various purposes from vacation to business. Applying fee for e- visa is US$25, which is non-refundable in case your visa application is refused, and the validity is only 1 month for single entry. As this kind of visa is a recent practice, of which some certain airlines or even immigration staff at the airports may have not been aware and therefore may refuse it, then you should check with your airlines in advance to avoid this inconvenience!

Above is all information needed for UK citizens to know about Vietnamese e-visa which is mostly compared to the visa on arrival. Depending on your purpose, you can choose the way of getting with a full picture of how each type of applying is working!